XK0-004 Dumps [Updated] Pass Your CompTIA XK0-004 Exam Easy 2022

We have updated CompTIA Linux+ XK0-004 dumps! Get 100% real XK0-004 questions from Pass4itSure experts, accurate and up-to-date, validated answers to help you successfully pass the CompTIA Linux+ certification exam.

Pass CompTIA XK0-004 exam – dumps – questions – include vce pdf https://www.pass4itsure.com/xk0-004.html (Apr 16, 2022)

For all those who want to take the CompTIA Linux+ exam, Pass4itSure is a ray of hope for everyone.

Pass4itSure gives you the perfect update XK0-004 dumps to prepare all the CompTIA Linux+ exam questions to help you pass easily.

Share the latest XK0-004 exam free dump study materials as follows

(2022) CompTIA XK0-004 Dumps Questions (PDF) and Practice Test

QUESTION 1

An administrator has written the following Bash script:

All necessary files exist in the correct locations. However, when the administrator executes /home/user/ test.sh the
following error is received: No such file or directory

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the error?

A. The shebang points to the wrong path.
B. The script is not executable.
C. The formatting of the file is incorrect.
D. Nslookup is not installed.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2

An administrator notices the HISTSIZE variable is 50, using the commands below:
HISTSIZE=50 export HISTSIZE The administrator rechecks the HISTSIZE value using echo HISTSIZE but gets no
value.

Which of the following commands should the administrator use to retrieve its value?

A. printenv | grep $HISTSIZE
B. echo HISTSIZE
C. printf HISTSIZE
D. grep $HISTSIZE

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://superuser.com/questions/478926/histsize-not-being-set-in-bash

QUESTION 3

A systems administrator wants to disable the isofs module on the server.
Which of the following will allow the administrator to check if the isofs module is currently in use?

A. modprobe
B. insmod
C. rmmod
D. lsmod

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 4

A systems administrator is unable to reach other devices on the network and the Internet. The server is configured with
the IP address 192.169.1.50/24 on eth0. The server\\’s router is 192.168.1.1. The administrator reviews the output of
route -n:

Which of the following commands should the administrator run to correct the issue?

A. route del default gw 192.168.2.1 eth0; route add default gw 192.168.1.1 eth0
B. route add -net 192.168.10.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 gw 192.168.2.1 eth0
C. route add 192.168.1.1 default 192.168.1.50 eth0
D. route host gw 192.168.1.1 eth0

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5

A Linux engineer is troubleshooting a newly added SCSI device for a Linux server that needed more disk space without
rebooting. The engineer discovers that the new device is not visible by the Linux kernel in Fdisk -l output. Which of the
following commands should be used to rescan the entire SCSI bus?

A. echo “- – -” > /sys/class/scsi_host/host0/scan
B. echo \’ \’ > /sys/class/scsi_host/host0/scan
C. echo “- – -” > /sys/scsi/scsi_host/host0/scan
D. echo “scan” > /sys/class/scsi_host/host0/scan

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://geekpeek.net/rescan-scsi-bus-on-linux-system/

QUESTION 6

Given that a company\’s policy states that users cannot install third-party tools on Windows servers, which of the
following protocols will allow a Linux GUI to connect to a Windows server?

A. VNC
B. NX
C. RDP
D. X11

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://phoenixnap.com/kb/ssh-to-connect-to-remote-server-linux-or-windows

QUESTION 7

A Linux administrator needs to configure a new firewall without an existing ACL to allow incoming web traffic. The
firewall must log the allowed network traffic. Which of the following command sequences would accomplish this task
when they are executed in order?

A. iptables -A INPUT -p tcp –dport 80 -J LOG iptables -A INPUT -p tcp –dport 443 -J LOG iptables -I INPUT -p tcp
–dport 80 -J ACCEPT iptables -I INPUT -p tcp –dport 443 -J ACCEPT
B. iptables -I INPUT -m multiport -p tcp –dports 80,443 -J LOG iptables -I INPUT -m multiport -p tcp –dports 80,443 -JACCEPT
C. iptables -A INPUT -m multiport -p tcp –dports 80,443 -J LOG iptables -A INPUT -m multiport -p tcp –dports 80,443 -JACCEPT
D. iptables -A INPUT -p tcp –dport 80 -J ACCEPT iptables -A INPUT -p tcp –dport 443 -J ACCEPT iptables -A INPUT
-p tcp –dport 80 -J LOG iptables -A INPUT -p tcp –dport 443 -J LOG

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.linode.com/docs/guides/control-network-traffic-with-iptables/

QUESTION 8

A file server is sharing a directory called /share between team members inside a company. The file share needs to be
moved from serverA to /newshare located on serverB with all permissions and attributes preserved. Which of the
following commands would BEST achieve this task?

A. rsync -aHAX /share/* serverB:/newshare
B. dd if=/share/* of=serverB:/newshare
C. tar -cvf /share/* serverB:/newshare
D. mirrorlv /share/* serverB:/newshare

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 9

An administrator is attempting to block SSH connections to 192.168.10.24 using the Linux firewall. After implementing a rule, a connection refused error is displayed when attempting to SSH to 192.168.10.24. Which of the following rules was MOST likely implemented?

A. iptables -A -p tcp -d 192.168.10.24 –dport 22 -j REJECT
B. iptables -A -p tcp -d 192.168.10.24 –dport 22 -j DROP
C. iptables -A -p tcp -d 192.168.10.24 –dport 22 -j FORWARD
D. iptables -A -p tcp -d 192.168.10.24 –dport 22 -j REFUSE

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.golinuxhub.com/2014/03/how-to-allowblock-ssh-connection-from.html

QUESTION 10

An administrator is tasked with increasing the size of the volume /dev/VG/lv to 20GB. Which of the following BEST
illustrates the steps the administrator should take?

A. vgextend -L20G /dev/vg/lv; resizelv /dev/vg/lv
B. parted -L20G /dev/vg/lv; remount /dev/vg/lv
C. mkfs -L20G /dev/vg/lv; tune2fs /dev/vg/lv
D. lvextend -L20G /dev/vg/lv; resize2fs /dev/vg/lv

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 11

A Linux administrator opens a ticket to have an external hard drive mounted. As a security policy, external storage
kernel modules are disabled.

Which of the following is the BEST command for adding the proper kernel module to enable external storage modules?

A. rmmod /lib/modules/3.6.12-100-generic/kernel/drivers/usb/storage/usb- storage.ko
B. modinfo /lib/modules/3.6.12-100-generic/kernel/drivers/usb/storage/usb- storage.ko
C. depmod /lib/modules/3.6.12-100-generic/kernel/drivers/usb/storage/usb- storage.ko
D. insmod /lib/modules/3.6.12-100-generic/kernel/drivers/usb/storage/usb- storage.ko

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/linux-how-to-load-a-kernel-module-automatically-at-boot-time/

QUESTION 12

A directory called /employee is shared with many employees in a company. New hardware was acquired, and the
systems administrator needs to back up all files in /employee before the server is replaced. Which of the following
commands should be used to back up all the files and compress them to use little space in the filesystem?

A. tar -zcvf backup.tar.gz /employee
B. tar -zxvf backup.tar.gz /employee
C. tar -Cvf backup.tar.gz /employee
D. tar -Tpf backup.tar.gz /employee

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13

A junior systems administrator is diagnosing an issue with latency. The administrator issues the command to
www.comptia.org at a terminal and receives the following output:

Given this scenario and the output, which of the following should be reported to the network team for investigation?
(Choose two.)

A. Host 1 is set to filter ICMP reply packets.
B. Host 1 is set to filter ICMP echo packets.
C. Host 2 is experiencing high packet loss, indicating the link is overloaded.
D. Host 2 is experiencing low bandwidth, indicating the ISP is blocking traffic.
E. Host 3 is set to filter ICMP reply packets.
F. Host 3 is set to filter ICMP echo packets.

Correct Answer: CF

CompTIA XK0-004 Dumps Questions (PDF) Free: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1RQPucblQqj7I5CY2ufzhTQWg8Rd5kmew/view?usp=sharing

After the above, I believe you have an understanding of Pass4itSure dumps, come on, a good future is waiting for you.

Now you can use the updated XK0-004 dumps provided by Pass4itSure to help you study easily and pass the exam smoothly.

Choose XK0-004 dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/xk0-004.html (Contains 368 latest exam practice questions) complete the exam easily.